Immigration Law Information

Texas Immigration Attorneys

The Information You Need to Help You Make an Informed Decision about...Immigration Law

Located in Texas, Bailey & Galyen serves clients throughout Dallas/Ft. Worth, Houston, Grand Prairie, Arlington, and Weatherford. We understand that in order to make informed decisions about immigration issues, you need accurate information and sound advice. For immigration matters, we provide you with the information you need and the advice and service you expect, so you can make informed decisions.

We are pleased to provide you with the following general information about immigration law and some answers to some frequently asked questions as well as some issues you may be interested in knowing about if you, or a family member, have an immigration matter.

We hope you find the information useful, and we invite you schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

What Is Immigration Law?

Immigration law is the government laws and policies that control immigration into the country. Immigration can consist of temporary residency or permanent residency. The requirements for immigrating to the United States is dependent on a number of factors, including the purpose of your immigration (e.g., family immigration or business immigration), the length of time you wish to become a resident (temporary or permanent), and your background, as well as the country from which you wish to immigrate.

With respect to an immigration lawyer, immigration law is the body of law that governs residency and citizenship of a foreign person, including visas, labor certifications and other immigration issues.

With the enactment of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), most of the immigration statutes were organized in one convenient location.

If you have an immigration or naturalization matter, including naturalization, labor certification, or J-1 waiver and you would like to discuss your situation with an experienced Texas immigration attorney, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

The Immigration and Nationality Act (INA):

The Immigration and Nationality Act, or INA, was created in 1952. Although it has been amended many times since its enactment, it still remains the primary body of law governing immigration matters.

The INA covers such topics as:

  • The selection system
  • Qualifications for admission and travel control
  • Entry documentation
  • Inspection, apprehension, examination, exclusion and removal
  • Adjustment of status
  • Special provisions for alien crewmen
  • Registration
  • Penalty provisions
  • Nationality at birth
  • Naturalization
  • Loss of nationality
  • Refugee assistance

To access the INA on the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website, please follow this link: INA website .

If you have an immigration or naturalization matter you would like to discuss with an experienced Texas immigration attorney, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

Types of Immigration Matters:

There are a multitude of issues that can arise that involve immigration law. Those issues range from business immigration matters to family immigration matters and from citizenship to deportation. Whether you are seeking a green card or work visa, or have a deportation matter, it is important to make sure your lawyer understands your problem and has the background and experience to help.

The most common immigration and naturalization matters include the following:

  • Family Immigration
    • Fiancé visa
    • Child visa
    • Parent visa
    • Sibling visa
  • Employment Immigration: Permanent Residency
    • Extraordinary ability
    • Outstanding professors and researchers
    • Upper management
    • Multinational businesses
    • Advanced degrees
    • Employment requiring experience
    • Religious occupation
    • Investors
  • Labor Certification
  • Investment Based Immigration
  • Asylum
  • Lottery Based Immigration
  • Temporary Employment Authorization
    • H-1B Visa and TN Professionals
    • L Visa Transfer Employees
    • P Visa Entertainer, Artist or Athlete
    • O Visa Extraordinary Abilities
    • E-2 Visa Treaty Investor
    • E-1 Visa Treaty Trader
    • R-1 Visa Ministers or Religious Workers
  • Naturalization

If you have an immigration or naturalization matter you would like to discuss with an experienced Texas immigration attorney, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

Why You Want an Immigration Lawyer:

Immigration is complex, the laws are always changing and formalities are strictly observed. If you answer questions incompletely or incorrectly, or you fail to dot an "I" or cross a "T", it may cause extreme delays or worse, cost you your opportunity to immigrate to the United States.

An experienced immigration lawyer will not only make sure you complete the required paper work properly, but will counsel you on your options and advise you on the best method of achieving your goals based on their knowledge and experience. Often times there may be more than one option for you to achieve your goals.

Receiving advice and information from an experienced immigration attorney will allow you to have the information you need to make an informed decision.

Moreover, there may be time limits to have certain documents filed and interviews to be performed. An experienced immigration lawyer will make sure you understand not only what needs to be done, but when it needs to be done. In addition, if there is a delay in the application or decision process, your attorney can help determine the cause of the delay and advise you on how to expedite the process.

Finally, you immigration lawyer can help you prepare for any interviews other requirements, as well as document any information that may be requested (such as for a fiancé visa) that will help give you an edge in the immigration process.

If you would like to retain an experienced Texas lawyer to discuss your immigration or naturalization matter, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

How Bailey & Galyen Helps Immigrants and Their Families:

Located in Texas, Bailey & Galyen represents immigrants and their families throughout the state, including Dallas/Ft. Worth, Houston, Grand Prairie, Arlington, and Weatherford. By providing you with quality representation, experienced advice and the highest level of personal service, Bailey & Galyen can give you leverage when dealing with immigration matters.

You can rely on the accuracy of the information we provide and the knowledge and experience behind the advice we offer. We are dedicated to achieving your immigration goals and committed to you as a client. We put ourselves in your shoes and treat you with the respect and compassion we would demand if we were the client.

We understand how to deal with the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services. When you retain Bailey & Galyen, you are telling the immigration officials you are serious about your immigration, and more importantly, that you are taking the necessary steps to ensure there are no delays in processing your application.

We understand that the laws and process are constantly changing, and that the changes can be confusing. We dedicate ourselves to keeping current on the law, and often know about changes before they actually become law. We use this information to your advantage.

To discuss your family based immigration matter with an experienced Texas immigration lawyer, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

Business Immigration Matters:

Employment based immigration is typically based upon the level of education and experience of the applicant with regard to the occupation being pursued, i.e., the higher the education and experience, the better the chances of obtaining a work visa.

Currently, there are five employment based classifications:

  • EB-1 includes personals with extraordinary ability, outstanding professors and researchers, upper management personnel and multinational businesses
  • EB-2 includes persons with advanced degrees or exceptional ability
  • EB-3 includes persons with years of experience or specialized training
  • EB-4 includes ministerial or religious occupations
  • EB-5 includes investors

In some instances, employment based immigration may require the employer to file for a labor certification. The employer must demonstrate that there is no one in the United States who is qualified or willing to perform the job.

In other instances, pre-certification is available. Currently pre-certification is available to professional nurses, physical therapists, and those with exceptional ability in science or art.

To discuss your employment based immigration matter with an experienced Texas immigration lawyer, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

Family Immigration Matters:

United States citizens may secure United States resident status for their immediate family, including on behalf of a spouse, child, son or daughter, parents, or siblings. Permanent alien residents can secure resident status on behalf of a spouse, children, or unmarried sons or daughters.

The time for an alien relative to immigrate to the United States is dependent upon their age, their marital status, the nature of the relationship to the United States citizen or permanent resident, whether the United States relative is a citizen or permanent resident, and the citizenship of alien relative.

Alien relatives who are spouses, parents, or children of United States citizens are entitled to immediate relative immigrant classification and may immigrate to the United States as soon as the necessary petition and application are filed and approved.

K visas are available to a spouse or a fiancée (fiancé) of a United States citizen. These visas can facilitate the arrival of the spouse or fiancé prior to the full immigration processing. A K-1 visa is for the fiancée or fiancé of a United States citizen and a K-3 is for those who married out of the country.

All other foreign relatives, of United States citizens are entitled to preference immigrant classification. Preference classification entitles the alien relative to immigrate in the order of the date the petition is filed (the priority date) and as soon as an immigrant visa is available.

The preference classifications for family based immigration include F visas for:

  • unmarried sons and daughters of US citizens
  • unmarried sons and daughters of permanent residents
  • spouses of permanent residents
  • married sons and daughters of US citizens
  • brothers and sisters of US citizens

Immigrant visas are of limited availability. You should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to determine your options and the best method of attaining a visa for your relative.

If you would like to retain an experienced Texas immigration lawyer to discuss your family based immigration matter, please schedule a confidential consultation with Bailey & Galyen by calling <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.

Frequently Asked Questions about Immigration:

Question: I would like a relative to come to the United States to visit me, what can I do?

Answer: Temporary visas for visiting family members must be completed by the person requesting to come to the United States for a visit. They will need to complete and sign the required application forms, provide evidence that their visit is temporary and undergo a security clearance. All you can do is make sure they have filled out their application accurately and completely to avoid delays.

Question: Do I need a lawyer to immigrate to the United States?

Answer: No. You do not need an immigration lawyer to come to the United States, obtain a visa or go through the naturalization process. However, due to the complexities and the consequences of making a mistake on your application, as well as understanding all your options, it would be advisable to retain counsel from an experienced immigration attorney.

Question: How do I obtain a visa to come to the United States for work?

Answer: There are several different types of employment visas available for immigrants wishing to come to the United States and work. However, these visas are limited and most have certain requirements attached. It is best to discuss your qualifications and goals with an experienced immigration lawyer that can provide you with the most current information and advise you about your options.

Contact an Experienced Texas Immigration Lawyer

Our goal is to provide you with the information you need to make informed decisions. We hope the information outlined above will give you a general understanding of immigration law and some of the factors involved with the immigration process.

To schedule a confidential consultation to answer your questions or to discuss your immigration matter with a knowledgeable lawyer, please call <span class="mm-phone-number">844-402-3900</span> or fill out our intake form and we will contact you to schedule a consultation.